17ºC

Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

This is the data protection policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Get Living London Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 07793925, with a registered address at Lansdowne House, 57 Berkeley Square, London, W1J 6ER (“Get Living London”, “us” or “we”).

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites which are linked to by any Get Living London Site.

We respect your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use your personal data (meaning any information about you which on its own or when taken with other information we have or are likely to have identifies you such as your name, address, telephone number or email address), referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Your Information”).

We will at all times process Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and all other applicable laws.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites which are linked to by any Get Living London Site.

WHO ARE WE

Your data will be controlled by Get Living London Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 07793925, with a registered address at Lansdowne House, 57 Berkeley Square, London, W1J 6ER.

We may share Your Information with our affiliates companies (together the “Get Living London Group”). In particular, we need to disclose information identifying you for the purpose of releasing deposits. Any reference to “us” or “we” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to each of these companies.

Your Information may be used by any member of the Get Living London Group as permitted by law and also in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and any other terms disclosed to you.

Get Living London has registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the following details:

ZA036045

You may contact Get Living London with regard to Your Information at: datamanager.datamanager [at] getlivinglondon.com

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect the information you give us when you register with us, email us, enter our competitions, arrange a property viewing and request a brochure. We will also collect personal data about you if you enter into a lease agreement or any other contractual relationship with us or use our Wi-Fi service.

By entering your details or otherwise providing data , such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the information or services you require.

We may collect sensitive personal information relating to your health, for example whether or not you use a wheelchair or have a disability. We will use this information to determine whether or not certain of our properties may be suitable for you and for complying with health and safety requirements.  We may also process your partnership status where you disclose this to us.

We may already hold personal information about you which you have given to us previously, either online or in person (for example, by completing a survey). You agree that we may update your existing records to add Your Information to the existing personal information we hold about you.

We may request additional information from you. We will make it clear to you what information we need in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested, and what information you can provide on a voluntary basis. In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the information or service(s) you have requested.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use the information we collect from you:

  • To provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested;
  • To send you information about other products and services that may be of interest to you and notify you about
  • Important changes or developments to our products or services, in each case if you have given us your
    permission to do so or where we are allowed to by law;
  • To administer, support and improve the services and information we provide;
  • To determine your eligibility, including your financial eligibility, with respect to certain of our products or services;
  • For those purposes set out in our Cookie Policy;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us;
  • To update our existing records about you;
  • As otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • To carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State;
  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes (e.g. race, disability or religion) in accordance with law;
  • We will ensure that we only keep Your Information for as long as is necessary.

 

SHARING INFORMATION

We may share Your Information (including your sensitive personal data and our existing records about you, as updated by any new information you provide us with) with our third party service providers in order to allow them to fulfil any of the purposes for which we may use Your Information under this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law.  This may involve transfers outside the EEA to jurisdictions which do not have adequate protection for personal data.

We may also disclose Your Information (including your sensitive personal data) to third parties if all or substantially all of the assets of either of us are acquired by a third party, in which case Your Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Unless you provide us with permission to do so, we will not share Your Information with a third party except as set out in the Privacy Policy or if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any other agreement which we enter into with you or as permitted by law.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND UNSUBSCRIBING

To find out more about how Your Information will be used, or to make a complaint, please contact us by email at customercare [at] getlivinglondon.com.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, subject to a small charge. If you would like to request such a copy, please contact us by email at: datamanager.datamanger [at] getlivinglondon.com.

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us by email at datamanager.datamanger [at] getlivinglondon.com.

You have the right to unsubscribe from any emails or other types of communication we send you. To change email preferences, please contact us by email at marketing [at] getlivinglondon.com. You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications by clicking on the link at the bottom of every email we send to you or by contacting datamanager.datamanger [at] getlivinglondon.com.

We hope you will be happy with the way we handle Your Information but if not you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem – see https://ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes to our business, website or to any applicable legislation. You should therefore revisit this privacy statement on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms and any changes which are made.

When we amend this privacy statement, we will publish changes on the website.